Home

fobec logo 150x240
Barnet Environment Centre is situated on a 7.5 acre nature reserve which is a “Site of Local Importance for Nature Conservation”. The Friends of Barnet Environment Centre is a registered charity which provides events for the local community and activities for schools in order to educate and inspire a lasting interest in and appreciation of the natural world. We maintain the reserve through regular volunteer work-parties and, in addition to educating schoolchildren, organise open days, children’s activities and youth projects.  The nature reserve and Environment Centre are only open to the public for these events.
Former name: The Association of the Friends of Barnet Countryside Centre.
Our recent volunteering news Keeping in Touch, schools newsletter Spring 2017 and the Annual Report 2017 are all available. We are nearly at the end of 2017 and our Chair has written his December 2017 Newsletter to sum up what has been another marvellous year for FoBEC.

 

volunteers workingThe Make A Difference Weekend 14, 15 October 2017:
This year the focus was on the access to and improvement of One Acre Meadow. On the two Fridays prior to the MADweekend, two groups of ten volunteers from City companies, under the guidance of Sarah Cadogan from Noah’s Ark and a volunteer from Friends of Barnet Environment Centre, cut back large clumps of oak saplings and brambles that had strayed onto the meadow, and dug out blackthorn roots to ensure that all traces had been effectively removed. What a difference that has made. More …

identifying wildlife 400x265 Education News 2017: A new school year begins and it’s time to look back over the last year, and what an exciting year it’s been, with more children than ever visiting the Centre and more close encounters with wildlife. There has also been more youth involvement through work experience and volunteering schemes such as the National Citizens Service. A dizzying total of 1845 children aged 4-18 and around 500 adults attended this year. Visitors came from all year groups from EYFS to Year 13. With new courses, great wildlife experiences, fantastic volunteer input, two ambitious National Citizens Service projects, the year has been a huge success. Please visit our School or Youth pages. More …

beetle with violet edge close upNational Citizens Service (NCS) 2017: This summer we ran two NCS projects. The projects were carried out by groups of 16 year olds. The first group built a City of London skyline bug hotel and the second group built a Noah’s Ark bug hotel. The young people had to fund-raise to purchase materials for the bug hotels and were also able to make a donation of £50 to the Centre which was much appreciated. It was great to see young people working together as a team and getting stuck in to the projects. Both bug hotels are examples of best practice in encouraging wildlife into the garden and will inspire teachers, children and other visitors to have a go at building their own bug hotel.  Maybe they will inspire you to build your own bug hotel!

NAclear_logo_40mmThe nature reserve site and Environment Centre are owned by Noah’s Ark Children’s Hospice. More …